Skip to content ↓

Wyndham Park Nursery School

Governors

The Governing body meets twice per term.  At this meeting an agenda is followed which involves feedback about how the school is progressing against the school improvement plan targets.

Governors also hear and question reports on how the school is supporting specific groups of pupils.  It is also the role of governors to oversee the financial management of the school and the safeguarding of all pupils. If you wish to read the minutes, please contact the Clerk to Governors via the nursery school.

Governing Body 2018/19

Chair of Governors
(Co-Opted Governor)
Steve Coleby has a BA(Hons) in Education and Qualified Teacher Status. He has undertaken extensive research into FE teaching and training gaining a Commendation on Her Majesty's New Years Honours List, noticeably for improving teaching standards and implementing virtual learning. He is a member of the Practitioner Advisory Group for the Society of Education And Training.  He enrolled with SGOSS and is in his second Governor position. 
Vice Chair of Governors
(L A Governor)
Dr Rachael Sharpe
Head Teacher Laura Cook is Head Teacher at Wyndham Park Nursery School.  She joined the school as Head in September 2014.  Before this she had experience of working in a large primary school and an infant school in Lincoln as Foundation Stage Leader.
Staff Governor Jules Brazil
Co-Opted Governor Lorraine Lynch

Co-Opted

Governor

Vacancy
Parent Governor Agnieszka Marchewka
Parent Governor Laura Rudkin
Associate Governor Lucy Bradley (Teacher) 
Associate Governor

                    

 

Governor

Designation

Positions Held

Appointed by

(in accordance with the GB’s instrument of government)

Date of Appointment

Term of Office

Date of Resignation

 

Steven Colby

Co-opted

 

Chair

     GB

28.09.2015

27.09.2019

 

Laura Cook

Head Teacher

 

 

 

01.09.2014

N/A

 

Aga Marchewka

Parent

 

Safeguarding

& Child Protection

     GB

17.03.2017

16.03.2021

 

Dr Rachael Sharpe

LA 

Vice Chair

Standards &

Curriculum

     GB

20.03.2017

19.03.2021

 

Jules Brazil

Staff

 

     GB

09.11.2015

08.11.2019

 

 

Lucy Bradley

Associate with voting rights

 

     GB

08.02.2017

N/A

 

 

         

 

Resignations in last 12 months

Anne Fox Co-Opted SEND, EYPP &Vulerable Children GB 27.09.2017 19.03.2021 03.09.2018
Alison McCann Associate with voting rights   GB 30.09.2008   31.05.2018
Cara Clements Parent       GB 08.11.2013 07.11.2017 01.02.2018

Ashleigh Clark

 

Co-opted     H & S     GB 09.09.2016 08.11.2020

31.01.2018

 

ATTENDANCE RECORD SEPTEMBER 2017 – JULY 2018

Governor

Designation       

Full meeting of Governing Body

Notes

Alison McCann

Associate

27.09.17.

06.12.17.

31.01.18.

21.03.2018

23.05.18

Resigned 31.05.18

Cara Clements

Parent

27.09.17. absent with apologies

06.12.17.

31.01.18. absent 

Resigned 01.02.2018

Jules Brazil

Staff

27.09.17.

06.12.17.

31.01.18.

21.03.18

23.05.18

18.07.18

 

Laura Cook

Head Teacher

27.09.17.

06.12.17.

31.01.18.

21.03.18

23.05.18

18.07.18

 

 

Lucy Bradley

Associate

27.09.17.

06.12.17.

31.01.18.

21.03.18

23.05.18

18.07.18

 

Steve Colby

Co-opted

27.09.17. absent with apologies

06.12.17. absent with apologies

31.01.18 absent with apologies

21.03.18 absent 

23.05.18

18.07.18

 

 

Ashleigh Clark

Co-opted

27.09.17. absent 

06.12.17. absent with apologies

31.01.18. absent after resignation

                                                                                                                                   Resigned 31.01.18.

Rachael

Sharpe

LA

27.09.17.

06.12.17.

31.01.18.

21.03.18

23.05.18

18.07.18

 

Agnieszka

Marchewka

Parent

27.09.17.

06.12.17.

31.01.18 absent with apologies (on a course)

21.03.18

23.05.18

18.07.18

 
Anne Fox Co-Opted

27.09.17.

06.12.17.

31.01.18.

21.03.18 absent with apologies

23.05.18 absent with apologies

18.07.18 absent with apologies

Resigned 3rd September 2018
Lorraine Lynch  Co-opted 18.07.18  
Laura Rudkin Parent  18.07.18  

ATTENDANCE RECORD SEPTEMBER 2016 – JULY 2017

Governor

Designation       

Full meeting of Governing Body

Notes

Alison McCann

Associate

02.11.16

08.02.17

22.03.17

17.05.17

27.09.17

 

Cara Clements

Parent

07.09.16

02.11.16 absent with apologies

08.02.17

22.03.17

17.05.17 absent with apologies

27.09.17 absent with

apologies

 

Jules Brazil

Staff

07.09.16

02.11.16

08.02.17

22.03.17 absent

with apologies

17.05.17 absent with apologies

27.09.17

 

Laura Cook

Head Teacher

07.09.16

02.11.16

08.02.17

22.03.17

17.05.17

27.09.17

 

 

Lucy Bradley

Associate

07.09.16

02.11.16

08.02.17

22.03.17

17.05.17

27.09.17

 

Vicki Stephenson

Co-opted

07.09.16

02.11.16

08.02.17

22.03.17

17.05.17

 

 

 

 

 

Resigned 17.05.17

Steve Colby

Co-opted

07.09.16

02.11.16

08.02.17 absent with apologies

22.03.17

17.05.17

27.09.17 absent with

apologies

 

 

 

Ashleigh Clark

Co-opted

02.11.16

08.02.17

22.03.17

17.05.17 absent with apologies

27.09.17 absent

 

Rachael

Sharpe

LA

22.03.17

17.05.17

27.09.17

 

Agnieszka

Marchewka

Parent

22.03.17

17.05.17

27.09.17

 

Claire Mitchell

Parent

07.09.16

02.11.16 absent with apologies

08.02.17 absent with apologies

Resigned 20.02.17

Michelle Tasker

Co-opted

07.09.16

Resigned 31.10.16

Nisha Ladva

Parent

07.09.16

02.11.16

Resigned 28.11.16

Sarah Lane

LA

07.09.16 absent with apologies

Resigned 21.10.16